Contact Information

​General Office

P.O. Box 41476
Olympia, WA 98504-1476
(360) 902-7272
EASMail@des.wa.gov

Assistant Director
William J. Frare, P.E.
(360) 407-8239
bill.frare@des.wa.gov

Program Manager
Janet R. Jansen, AIA, LEED AP

(360) 407-8265
janet.jansen@des.wa.gov

Assistant Program Managers
Nancy K. Deakins, P.E.
(360) 407-9333
nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Aaron Young, P.E.
(360) 628-6424
aaron.young@des.wa.gov

Energy Program Manager
Roger Wigfield, P.E.
(360) 407-9371
roger.wigfield@des.wa.gov

Questions:
EASMail@des.wa.gov
(360) 902-7272

Engineering & Architectural Services (E&AS)

E&AS Assigns a Project Manager to assist you in keeping your project on time and within budget. Contact your Project Manager now for:

 

Washington State Community and Technical Colleges

    Map of E&AS Projects 

     
    1. Bates Technical College Dino Othieno
    (360) 239-3225
    2. Bellevue College Bob Colasurdo
    (206) 510-8147
    3. Bellingham Technical College Kevin Barber
    (360) 628-6417
    4. Big Bend Community College David Lohrengel
    (360) 239-0151
    5. Cascadia College Tony Ifie
    (360) 407-9250
    6. Centralia College Debra Delzell
    (360) 688-0706
    7. Clark College David Hruska
    (360) 407-7914
    8. Clover Park Technical College Dino Othieno
    (360) 239-3225
    9. Columbia Basin College Dave Hickman
    (360)407-7950
    10. Edmonds Community College Lee Knawa
    (360) 239-0672
    11. Everett Community College Jonathan Martin
    (360) 239-3350
    12. Grays Harbor College Stacy Simpson
    (360) 349-2341
    13. Green River College Julie Nakahara
    (360) 239-7706
    14. Highline College Julie Nakahara
    (360) 239-7706
    15. Lake Washington Institute of Technology Phil Timpke
    (253) 377-8390
    16. Lower Columbia College Ronnie Hill
    (360) 239-0632
    17. North Seattle College Indra Jain
    (360) 972-6610
    18. Olympic College Dennis Flynn
    (360) 407-7934
    19. Peninsula College Rafael Urena
    (360) 870-5623
    20. Pierce College – Fort Steilacoom Dennis Flynn
    (360) 407-7934
    21. Pierce College – Puyallup Dennis Flynn
    (360) 407-7934
    22. Renton Technical College Indra Jain
    (360) 972-6610
    23. Seattle Central College Lee Knawa
    (360) 239-0672
    24. Shoreline Community College Jonathan Martin
    (360) 239-3350
    25. Skagit Valley College Bob Colasurdo
    (206) 510-8147
    26. South Puget Sound Community College Stacy Simpson
    (360) 349-2341
    27. South Seattle College Jonathan Martin
    (360) 239-3350
    28. Spokane Community College Gloria Miller
    (509) 389-5819
    29. Spokane Falls Community College Gloria Miller
    (509) 389-5819
    30. Tacoma Community College Diana Peeples
    (360) 584-8468
    31. Walla Walla Community College Jeff Gonzalez
    (360) 407-7942
    32. Wenatchee Valley College David Lohrengel
    (360) 239-0151
    33. Whatcom Community College Kevin Barber
    (360) 628-6417
    34. Yakima Valley Community College David Lohrengel
    (360) 239-0151

     

     

    Washington State Agencies
    Center for Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss David Hruska
    (360) 407-7914
    Commerce, Dept. of Janet Jansen
    (360) 407-8265
    Corrections, Dept. of Aaron Young
    (360) 628-6424
    Eastern Washington State Historical Society Gloria Miller
    (509) 389-5819
    Ecology, Dept. of David Hickman
    (360) 407-7950
    Employment Security, Dept. of Douglas McCudden
    (360) 407-9302
    Enterprise Services, Dept. of Janet R. Jansen
    (360) 407-8265
    Fish & Wildlife, Dept. of Douglas McCudden
    (360) 407-9302
    Labor & Industries, Dept. of Douglas McCudden
    (360) 407-9302
    Military Dept. Nancy Deakins
    (360) 407-9333
    Natural Resources, Dept. of Douglas McCudden
    (360) 407-9302
    Pollution Liability Insurance Agency David Hickman
    (360) 407-7950
    Social and Health Services, Dept. of Aaron Young
    (360) 628-6424
    Secretary of State's Office Debra Delzell
    (360)407-8786
    Veteran's Affairs, Dept. of Dwayne Harkness
    (360) 407-9339
    Washington State Patrol Nancy Deakins
    (360) 407-9333
    Washington State School for the Blind David Hruska
    (360) 407-7914
    Washington State Historical Society Rafael Urena
    (360) 870-5623

     

     

     

    K-12 Schools Cities, Counties, Other
    Janet R. Jansen, AIA, LEED AP
    (360) 407-8265
    Nancy K. Deakins, P.E.
    (360) 407-9333

     

    Energy Program

    Providing energy conservation services for state agencies, public school districts, colleges and universities, and local government facilities.

     

    Programs Service Area Name Phone
    Energy Program Manager   Roger Wigfield, P.E. (360) 407-9371
    ESPC
    Portfolio Manager
    Waste Water Management
    Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kittitas, Pacific, Pierce, Yakima, and Wahkiakum counties Donna Albert, P.E. (360) 489-2420
    ESPC

    ELCCA

    Pierce, King, Seattle, Snohomish, Whatcom, and Yakima Counties Todd Flynn, P.E. (360) 407-9375

    ESPC

    Department of Correction facilities, Capitol Campus, Veterans Affairs, and Western Washington Jim Hayes, P.E., CEM (360) 407-9381
    ESPC King, Kitsap, Clallam and Thurston, counties, State Patrol, University of Washington Bothell Campus, and Port of Seattle/ Statewide Doug Kilpatrick, P.E. (360) 407-9380
    Resource Conservation Mgr. (RCM) Clark, Cowlitz,  Lewis, and Skamania counties Capitol Campus Ron Major (360) 239-4134
    ESPC Eastern Washington Chris McCarthy, P.E. (509) 533-8200
    ESPC
     
    Olympia South, Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Thurston, and Skamania counties Bala Ramaya, P.E. (360) 407-9378
    ESPC Clark, Cowlitz,  Lewis, and Skamania Thurston Counties Steve Bolinger, P.E. (360) 407-8167
    ESPC Clallam, Kitsap, Mason, Pierce and Lewis counties Lisa Steel (360) 407-9373
    ESPC
    Building Commissioning
    Pierce, King and Snohomish Counties Joe Sullivan, P.E. (360) 407-9377
    ESPC Eastern Washington Kirsten G. Wilson, P.E., CEM, CMVP (509) 533-8282
    ESPC Pierce, King, Seattle, Snohomish, Whatcom​ Butch Boles​ ​(360) 480-3632
    ESPC Eastern Washington Alysa Wiyrick (509) 533-8200
    Program Budget and Operations Program Analyst Lead Kathi Fyfe (360) 407-9372
    Program Support​, M&V Coordinator Management Analyst​ ​Katie Curl ​(360) 407-7911