-

Board Development Committee

Established 12/13/2018

Co-Chair: Bill Frare
Co-Chair:

Members:

Bill Dobyns (General Contractors), Bill Frare (DES), Irene Reyes (Private Industry), Robynne Thaxton (Private Industry), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Jane Wall (Counties), Janice Zahn (Port of Seattle)

Responsibilities:

To aid in candidate outreach, recruitment, improve transitioning, and educating new Board members on the roles, operating procedures, and the scope of the Board.

 

Business Equity\Diverse Business Inclusion Committee

Established 2/14/2019

Co-Chair: Walter Schacht
Co-Chair: Lisa van der Lugt

Members:

Bill Frare (DES), Aleanna Kondelis (Higher Ed), Irene Reyes (Private Industry), Walter Schacht (Architects), Cheryl Stewart (Contractors - AGC Inland NW from Eastern WA), Chip Tull (Contractors - Hoffman Construction from Eastern WA), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Janice Zahn (Ports)

Responsibilities:

Focus efforts around the following:

  • Comprehensive review of 39.10 with lens of equity (include RCW 39.04 & 39.80).
  • Create consistency in language.
  • Evaluate and bring forth effective strategies and opportunities for firms to compete.

Next Meeting: April 1, 2020  @ 9:00 - 11:00 am

Location: via Zoom  https://mithun.zoom.us/j/95949935548?pwd=VGZTODIzQVNEZDRnQ3A3WUNKRzk0Zz09

Meeting ID:  9594 993 5548                   Passcode: 131108

Call in numbers:  +1 253 215 8782  or 1 346 248 7799

Meeting Documents:

Future Meetings:

  • April 23, 2021   10 am -12 pm

Past Meetings:

October 29, 2020

September 11, 2020

August 4, 2020

October 25, 2019

September 20, 2019

August 9, 2019 at 10 a.m.

July 12, 2019 at 9 a.m.

  • Agenda

Data Collection Implementation Committee

Established 5/10/2018

Co-Chair: Andrew Thompson
Co-Chair: Aleanna Kondelis

Members:

Brian Barson, Nancy Deakins, Howard Hillinger, Rebecca Keith, Aleanna Kondelis, Irene Reyes, Jolene Skinner, Andrew Thompson, Janice Zahn

Committee Goal:

Focus Data Collection Committee effort to collect data in response to JLARC’s recommendation #3 regarding GC/CM subcontractor and self-performance.

Public Body Recertification - Examples of GC/CM Subcontract Awards & Payment

Next Meeting:  TBD

Location: Online via Zoom  

Meeting ID: 

Phone:

Meeting Documents:

  • TBD

Future Meetings:

  • TBD

Past Meetings:

August 27, 2020

July 31, 2020

June 12, 2020

May 10, 2020

October 10, 2019

September 18, 2019

June 14, 2019

February 6, 2019

January 9, 2019

November 15, 2018

 

Design-Build Statute Review Committee

Disbursed 2/11/2021

See Task Force and Committee Archives at the bottom of this page

 

Education, Outreach & Web Development Workgroup

Established 12/11/2018

Co-Chair: Mike McCormick
Co-Chair:

Members:

Steve Crawford (School Districts), Bill Frare (DES), Mike McCormick (Higher Ed), Shari Reiter-Johnson (L&I), Elisa Young (City of Seattle)

Seeking Representation From:

AGC, Eastern WA, Small Design Firms, Small Construction Companies, Veteran-Owned Businesses

Responsibilities:

Identify training opportunities across the State specifically for alternative public works, and create a link on the website where these training opportunities are identified and connected.

The idea is to leverage our partner organizations to “broaden the pool” and create a deeper and more widespread understanding of the best practices in the industry with regard to alternative public works.

Next Meeting: TBD

Location: TBD

Past Meetings:

May 9, 2019

 

General Contractor/Construction Manager Committee

Established 5/9/2019

Co-Chair: Nick Datz
Co-Chair: Scott Middleton

Members: (13, 7 required for quorum)

Nick Datz (Public Owners), Shannon Gustine (General Contractors), Rebecca Keith (Cities), Penny Koal (DES), Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers), Sam Miller (Architects), Todd Mitchell (Construction Trades Labor), Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), John Palewicz (Private Industry), Traci Rogstad (K-12 Schools), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Janice Zahn (Ports) - Updated 2/13/2020

Committee Goals:

Evaluate best practices of GC/CM procurement – what is working and not working, provides summary of best practices to CPARB, identify outcomes that could be achieved, document changes to the statute and recommend those changes. (Best Practices/Guidelines document comes after this process.)

Next Regular Meeting:  April 28, 2021   1:00 - 3:00 pm

Location: via Zoom   JOIN this MEETING

Meeting ID:  868 7379 3997              Meeting Passcode:   936341

Call In Number:  +12532158782,,86873793997#,,,,*936341# US (Tacoma)

Meeting Documents:

  • Agenda
  • Meeting Summary for 3/31/2021
  • Best Practices Subcommittee Assignments & Schedule

Future Meetings 2021: Last Wednesdays each month from 1-3 pm

  • May 26
  • June 30
  • July 28
  • August 25
  • September 29
  • October 27
  • November 24
  • December 29

Past Meetings:

March 31, 2021

February 24,2021 - Cancelled

January 27, 2021

December 15, 2020

November 9, 2020

October 22, 2020

September 17, 2020

August 20, 2020

May 14, 2020

April 28, 2020

April 20, 2020

April 8, 2020

March 24, 2020 - Canceled

March 10, 2020

February 25, 2020

February 11, 2020

January 28, 2020

December 4, 2019

November 14, 2019

November 7, 2019

October 22, 2019

October 14, 2019

September 25, 2019

September 4, 2019

August 1, 2019

July 2, 2019

JOC Evaluation Committee

Chair: Linda Shilley
Vice Chair: Quinn Dolan

Members:

Quinn Dolan (Centennial Contractors Enterprises), Randy Horn (Gordian), Aleanna Kondelis (University of Washington), Michael LaVielle (Washington State University), Brent LeVander (Centennial Contractors Enterprises), Eric Lindstrom (Forma Construction), Gina Owens (City of Seattle), Linda Shilley (Pierce Transit), Brian Thomas (Dept of Enterprise Services) - Updated 7/8/2020

Committee Goal:

Review the data, look at best practices, recommend updates to JOC statute.

Next Meeting:  April 15, 2021   @ 2:00 pm

Location: Online via Microsoft Teams   JOIN this Meeting

Call In:   +1 206-899-2838

Conference ID:  421 544 356#

Meeting Documents:

  • Agenda - Pending

Future Meetings 2021: (Monthly, 3rd Thursdays)

  • April 15
  • May 20
  • June 17
  • July 15
  • August 19
  • September 16
  • October 21
  • November 18
  • December 16

Past Meetings:

March 18, 2021

February 18, 2021 - Canceled

January 21, 2021

December 17, 2020

November 19, 2020

  • No Quorum

October 15, 2020

  • No Quorum

September 17, 2020

  • CANCELED

August 20, 2020

July 16, 2020

June 26, 2020

June 18, 2020

May 21, 2020

May 13, 2020

April 21, 2020

April 16, 2020

March 19, 2020

February 27, 2020

January 22, 2020

December 18, 2019

November 20, 2019 *Canceled

October 22, 2019

September 25, 2019

August 28, 2019

July 31, 2019

June 26, 2019

April 24, 2019

March 25, 2019

December 3, 2018

September 25, 2018

  • Sound Transit Eastmont Conference Room, Bldg 603 1st floor

August 30, 2018

May 25, 2017

Local Government Public Works Study Committee

Established 5/14/2020

Lead:  Jon Rose
Co-Lead:  Andrew Thompson

Members:

Nancy Deakins (DES), Kristin Hall (PUD), Matthew Hepner (CEW), Chris Herman (WPPA), Keith Michel (General Contractor), Karen Mooseker (School Districts), Jon Rose (MRSC), Yelena Semenova (DES), Jolene Skinner (L&I), Michael Transue (Specialty Contractors), Jane Wall (Counties), Eliza Young (City of Seattle), ______ (OMWBE to be nominated by Lisa van der Lugt)

Purpose:

To review the public works contracting processes for local governments, including the small works roster and limited public works processes, and create recommendations for efficiency to be presented to the CPARB Board. This review will include the following:

  • Most common contracting procedures
  • Current public works contracting thresholds
  • Analysis of applying an inflation-based indicator and other potential threshold adjustments
  • Recommendations to increase uniformity and efficiency for local government public works contracting
  • Rates of participation for small and minority-and-women owned businesses and barriers to improving the participation rate

Next Meeting:  April 15, 2021  from 1-4:00 pm

Location: via Go To Meeting  JOIN this Meeting

Meeting Access Code: 152-172-349

Call in Number: +1 (571) 317-3112

Meeting Documents:

Future Meetings:

  • TBD

Project Review Committee

(separate Webpage)

 

Reauthorization Committee

Established 2/14/2019

Chair: Rebecca Keith
Vice Chair: Robynne Thaxton

Members:

Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Loren Armstrong (Ports), Rebecca Keith (Cities), Robynne Thaxton (Private Industry), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Becky Blankenship (Architects), Neil Hartman (Construction Trades Labor), Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers), Eric Nordstrom (Counties), Linneth Riley Hall (Transit), Janet Jansen (DES), Mike Pellitteri (General Contractors), Robin Heinrichs (School Districts), Howard Hillinger (Construction Managers) - Updated 6/5/2020

Seeking Representation From:

Insurance/Surety, Public Hospital Districts, Small Business - important for Diverse Business Inclusion

Responsibilities:

Achieve the reauthorization of RCW 39.10

Next Meeting:   TBD

Location: Online via ZOOM 

Meeting ID:          Passcode: 

Join by phone: 

 

Meeting Documents:

 

Future Meeting Schedule:

  • TBD

Past Meetings:

November 12, 2020

August 10, 2020

July 29, 2020

July 15, 2020 - Canceled

July 1, 2020

June 11, 2020

May 1, 2020

April 23, 2020

March 19, 2020 - Canceled

March 5, 2020

February 18, 2020

December 2, 2019

November 18, 2019

November 4, 2019

October 7, 2019

September 23, 2019

September 9, 2019

July 29, 2019

July 15, 2019 - Canceled

July 1, 2019

June 17, 2019

June 3, 2019

April 19, 2019

Subcontractor Bid Listing Policy Evaluation Committee (2020 SB 5457)

Established 2/13/2020

Co-Chair: Bill Dobyns
Co-Chair: Matthew Hepner

Members:

Garett Buckingham (Public Owners), Bill Dobyns (General Contractors), Matthew Hepner (Construction Trades Labor), Michael Transue (Specialty Subcontractors). Barry Sherman (Specialty Contractors\NECA), Irene Reyes (OMWBE), Denys Tak (WSDOT), Olivia Yang (Higher Education), Russel King (Local Government), Kyle Dilbert (Ports), Jeff Gonzalez (DES-State), and _________ (CMAA)   - Updated 9/11/2020

Responsibilities: Pending

Next Meeting:  TBD

Location: Online via Zoom

Meeting ID:   

Passcode: 

Call in:

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kGOqlT0HS

Meeting Documents:

 

    Future Meetings:

    • TBD

    Past Meetings:

    September 29, 2020

    September 8, 2020

    August 19, 2020

    July 22, 2020

    July 1, 2020

    • Agenda (carried over from June)

    June 17, 2020 - Canceled No Quorum

     

    If you have questions or additions, please contact Admin at CPARB@des.wa.gov.

    Task Force & Committee Archive