-

Board Development Committee

Established 12/13/2018

Co-Chair: Bill Frare
Co-Chair:

Members:

Bill Dobyns (General Contractors), Bill Frare (DES), Irene Reyes (Private Industry), Robynne Thaxton (Private Industry), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Jane Wall (Counties), Janice Zahn (Port of Seattle)

Responsibilities:

To aid in candidate outreach, recruitment, improve transitioning, and educating new Board members on the roles, operating procedures, and the scope of the Board.

Business Equity\Diverse Business Inclusion Committee

Established 2/14/2019

Co-Chair: Walter Schacht
Co-Chair: Lisa van der Lugt

Members:

Bill Frare (DES), Aleanna Kondelis (Higher Ed), Irene Reyes (Private Industry), Walter Schacht (Architects), Cheryl Stewart (Contractors - AGC Inland NW from Eastern WA), Chip Tull (Contractors - Hoffman Construction from Eastern WA), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Janice Zahn (Ports)

Responsibilities:

Focus efforts around the following:

  • Comprehensive review of 39.10 with lens of equity (include RCW 39.04 & 39.80).
  • Create consistency in language.
  • Evaluate and bring forth effective strategies and opportunities for firms to compete.

Next Meeting: September 11, 2020  11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Location: via Zoom

Join Zoom Meeting

Call in numbers:

 

 

 

Meeting ID:
  • Password:

Meeting Documents:

  • Agenda - Pending

 

Future Meetings:

  • TBD

Past Meetings:

August 4, 2020

  • Agenda
  • Meeting Summary

October 25, 2019

September 20, 2019

August 9, 2019 at 10 a.m.

July 12, 2019 at 9 a.m.

  • Agenda

Data Collection Implementation Committee

Established 5/10/2018

Co-Chair: Andrew Thompson
Co-Chair: Aleanna Kondelis

Members:

Brian Barson, Nancy Deakins, Howard Hillinger, Rebecca Keith, Aleanna Kondelis, Irene Reyes, Jolene Skinner, Andrew Thompson, Janice Zahn

Committee Goal:

Focus Data Collection Committee effort to collect data in response to JLARC’s recommendation #3 regarding GC/CM subcontractor and self-performance.

Public Body Recertification - Examples of GC/CM Subcontract Awards & Payment

Next Meeting: August 28, 2020  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Online via Zoom   JOIN MEETING

Meeting ID: 

Phone: 

Meeting Documents:

 

    Future Meetings:

    • TBD

    Past Meetings and Documentation:

    July 31, 2020

    June 12, 2020

    May 10, 2020

    October 10, 2019

    September 18, 2019

    June 14, 2019

    February 6, 2019

    January 9, 2019

    November 15, 2018

     

    Design-Build Statute Review Committee

    Established 12/14/2017

    Co-Chairs: Brett Earnest, Joe Kline, Steve Tatge, Janice Zahn

    Members:

    Nick Datz, Nancy Deakins, Debra Delzell, Brett Earnest, Curt Gimmestad, Rustin Hall, Rebecca Keith, Joe Kline, Art McClusky, Katie Popolow, Walter Schacht, Steve Tatge, Robynne Thaxton, Tim Thomas, Elisa Young, Janice Zahn

    Committee Goal:

    Comprehensively review the Design-Build provisions of RCW 39.10 and identify any issues that should be addressed in addition to (a) RFP requirements that do not align with progressive procurements and (b) clarity about honorarium payments.

    Next Meeting: TBD

    Location: TBD

    Past Meetings:

    September 26, 2018

    August 22, 2018

    July 25, 2018

    June 27, 2018

    May 23, 2018

    April 25, 2018

    March 28, 2018

    Education, Outreach & Web Development Workgroup

    Established 12/11/2018

    Co-Chair: Mike McCormick
    Co-Chair:

    Members:

    Steve Crawford (School Districts), Bill Frare (DES), Mike McCormick (Higher Ed), Shari Reiter-Johnson (L&I), Elisa Young (City of Seattle)

    Seeking Representation From:

    AGC, Eastern WA, Small Design Firms, Small Construction Companies, Veteran-Owned Businesses

    Responsibilities:

    Identify training opportunities across the State specifically for alternative public works, and create a link on the website where these training opportunities are identified and connected.

    The idea is to leverage our partner organizations to “broaden the pool” and create a deeper and more widespread understanding of the best practices in the industry with regard to alternative public works.

    Next Meeting: TBD

    Location: TBD

    Past Meetings:

    May 9, 2019 from 2-3:30 p.m.

     

    General Contractor/Construction Manager Committee

    Established 5/9/2019

    Co-Chair: Nick Datz
    Co-Chair: Scott Middleton

    Members: (13, 7 required for quorum)

    Nick Datz (Sound Transit), Shannon Gustine (General Contractors), Rebecca Keith (Cities), Penny Koal (DES), Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers), Sam Miller (Architects), Todd Mitchell (Construction Trades Labor), Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), John Palewicz (Private Industry), Traci Rogstad (K-12 Schools), Lisa van der Lugt/she can identify her replacement (OMWBE), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Janice Zahn (Ports) - Updated 2/13/2020

    Committee Goals:

    Evaluate best practices of GC/CM procurement – what is working and not working, provides summary of best practices to CPARB, identify outcomes that could be achieved, document changes to the statute and recommend those changes. (Best Practices/Guidelines document comes after this process.)

    Timeframe:

    Recommendations to CPARB by May 2020, that pertain to reauthorization/statute changes

    RCW 39.10.340, 39.10.350, 39.10.360, 39.10.370, 39.10.380, 39.10.385, 39.10.390, 39.10.400, 39.10.410

    Next Meeting: September 20, 2020  9:30 am - 12:00 pm

    Location: via WebEx

     

    Meeting Documents:

    • Agenda - Pending

    Future Meetings: TBD

    Past Meetings:

    May 14, 2020

    April 28, 2020

    April 20, 2020

    April 8, 2020

    March 24, 2020 - Canceled

    March 10, 2020

    February 25, 2020

    February 11, 2020

    January 28, 2020

    December 4, 2019

    November 14, 2019

    November 7, 2019

    October 22, 2019

    October 14, 2019

    September 25, 2019

    September 4, 2019

    August 1, 2019

    July 2, 2019

    JOC Evaluation Committee

    Chair: Linda Shilley
    Vice Chair: Quinn Dolan

    Members:

    Quinn Dolan (Centennial Contractors Enterprises), Randy Horn (Gordian), Aleanna Kondelis (University of Washington), Michael LaVielle (Washington State University), Brent LeVander (Centennial Contractors Enterprises), Eric Lindstrom (Forma Construction), Gina Owens (City of Seattle), Linda Shilley (Pierce Transit), Brian Thomas (Dept of Enterprise Services) - Updated 7/8/2020

    Committee Goal:

    Review the data, look at best practices, recommend updates to JOC statute.

    Next Meeting: August 20, 2020

    Location: Online via Microsoft Teams Meeting

    Call In: +1 206-899-2838 United States, Seattle (Toll)

    Conference ID:

    Meeting Documents:

     

      Future Meetings: (Monthly, 3rd Thursdays)

      • September 17, 2020
      • October 15, 2020
      • November 19, 2020
      • December 17, 2020

      Past Meetings:

      July 16, 2020

      June 26, 2020

      June 18, 2020

      May 21, 2020

      May 13, 2020

      April 21, 2020

      April 16, 2020

      March 19, 2020

      February 27, 2020

      January 22, 2020

      December 18, 2019

      November 20, 2019 *Canceled

      October 22, 2019

      September 25, 2019

      August 28, 2019

      July 31, 2019

      June 26, 2019

      April 24, 2019

      March 25, 2019

      December 3, 2018

      September 25, 2018

      • Sound Transit Eastmont Conference Room, Bldg 603 1st floor

      August 30, 2018

      May 25, 2017

      Local Government Public Works Study Committee

      Established 5/14/2020

      Lead:  Jon Rose
      Co-Lead:  Andrew Thompson

      Members:

      Nancy Deakins (DES), Kristin Hall (PUD), Matthew Hepner (CEW), Chris Herman (WPPA), Keith Michel (General Contractor), Karen Mooseker (School Districts), Jon Rose (MRSC), Yelena Semenova (DES), Jolene Skinner (L&I), Michael Transue (Specialty Contractors), Jane Wall (Counties), Eliza Young (City of Seattle)

      Purpose:

      To review the public works contracting processes for local governments, including the small works roster and limited public works processes, and create recommendations for efficiency to be presented to the CPARB Board. This review will include the following:

      • Most common contracting procedures
      • Current public works contracting thresholds
      • Analysis of applying an inflation-based indicator and other potential threshold adjustments
      • Recommendations to increase uniformity and efficiency for local government public works contracting
      • Rates of participation for small and minority-and-women owned businesses and barriers to improving the participation rate

      Next Meeting: August 27, 2020  9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

      Location: via Go To Meeting

      Joing Meeting - Link Pending

      Meeting Documents:

        Future Meetings:

        • TBD

        Past Meetings:

        August 6, 2020

        July 23, 2020

        June 25, 2020

        May 28, 2020

        Project Review Committee

        (separate Webpage)

         

        Reauthorization Committee

        Established 2/14/2019

        Chair: Rebecca Keith
        Vice Chair: Robynne Thaxton

        Members:

        Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Loren Armstrong (Ports), Rebecca Keith (Cities), Robynne Thaxton (Private Industry), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Becky Blankenship (Architects), Neil Hartman (Construction Trades Labor), Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers), Eric Nordstrom (Counties), Linneth Riley Hall (Transit), Janet Jansen (DES), Mike Pellitteri (General Contractors), Robin Heinrichs (School Districts), Howard Hillinger (Construction Managers) - Updated 6/5/2020

        Seeking Representation From:

        Insurance/Surety, Public Hospital Districts, Small Business - important for Diverse Business Inclusion

        Responsibilities:

        Achieve the reauthorization of RCW 39.10

        Next Meeting: October 8, 2020

        Location: Online via ZOOM  

        Meeting number (access code):

        Join by phone:

         

        Meeting Documents:

        • Agenda - pending
        •  

        Future Meeting Schedule:

        • September 10, 2020 (CPARB)
        • December 9, 2020

        Past Meetings:

        August 10, 2020

        July 29, 2020

        July 15, 2020 - Canceled

        July 1, 2020

        June 11, 2020

        May 1, 2020

        April 23, 2020

        March 19, 2020 - Canceled

        March 5, 2020

        February 18, 2020

        December 2, 2019

        November 18, 2019

        November 4, 2019

        October 7, 2019

        September 23, 2019

        September 9, 2019

        July 29, 2019

        July 15, 2019 - Canceled

        July 1, 2019

        June 17, 2019

        June 3, 2019

        April 19, 2019

        Subcontractor Bid Listing Policy Evaluation Committee (2020 SB 5457)

        Established 2/13/2020

        Co-Chair: Bill Dobyns
        Co-Chair: Matthew Hepner

        Members:

        Garett Buckingham (Public Owners), Bill Dobyns (General Contractors), Matthew Hepner (Construction Trades Labor), Michael Transue (Specialty Subcontractors). Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), Irene Reyes (OMWBE), Denys Tak (WSDOT), Olivia Yang (Higher Education), and __________ (Local Government)

        Responsibilities: Pending

        Next Meeting: August 19, 2020 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

        Location: Online via Zoom - Link Pending

        Meeting ID:

        Password:

        Call in: +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)

        Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kGOqlT0HS

        Meeting Documents:

        • Agenda - Pendign
        • Minutes from 7/22/2020 - Pending

        Future Meetings:

        • August 19, 2020 via Zoom 10:00 a.m. - Noon
        Past Meetings:

        July 22, 2020

        July 1, 2020

        • Agenda (carried over from June)

        June 17, 2020 - Canceled No Quorum

        If you have questions or additions, please contact Admin at CPARB@des.wa.gov.

        Task Force & Committee Archive