Member Information and Bios

-

Contact Member Matrix

Member Bios

The Capital Projects Advisory Review Board (CPARB) will review alternative public works contracting procedures and provide guidance to state policymakers on ways to further enhance the quality, efficiency, and accountability of public works contracting methods.


General Contractor Representative (2 positions):

Andrew Thompson of Seattle has been appointed to term effective May 29, 2014 for a term ending July 28, 2021, and is currently serving as the Vice Chair of CPARB. Andrew is a civil engineer and Senior Project Manager working for Granite Construction Company in Everett for the last 24 years. He has served on the Heavy Civil Committee (appointed by CPARB), is on the Board of Directors for the Snohomish County Initiative for Improved Transportation (SCIIT), and has participated in the WSDOT/AGC Roadway and Administrative Task Forces.

Bill Dobyns of Woodinville has been appointed to term effective October 28, 2019 for a term ending June 30, 2023. He is the Vice President of Business Development for Lydig Construction, Inc. with offices in Spokane and Bellevue. He has extensive knowledge of the construction industry with more than 35 years of construction experience on public and private projects throughout the Pacific Northwest. His expertise lies in alternative delivery methods including design-build, GC/CM and CM at Risk. Bill lives in Woodinville, WA with his wife Liz, a Real Estate Broker.


Architects Representative:

Walter Schacht of Seattle has been reappointed to represent Architects to a term effective July 29, 2011 ending June 30, 2022. He is currently serving as Chair of CPARB. Walter has been a licensed and practicing architect since 1995 in Washington. He is currently the Principal Architect at Schacht Aslani Architects, established in 1996.


Engineers Representative:

Santosh Kuruvilla of Olympia was appointed to represent Engineers for a term effective February 2015 ending June 30, 2023. Santosh's company, Exeltech Consulting, is a multidisciplinary consulting company providing: planning, permitting, design, and construction management. His experience with project delivery methods includes: design bid build, design build and GCCM methods. He received, in 2008, the Small Business Administration's National Businessman of the Year Award for NW Region.


Specialty Contractor Representatives:

Mike Shinn of Kent, representing Specialty Contractors, has been appointed to a term effective September 2015 ending June 30, 2023. The owner of Shinn Mechanical, Inc, his firm does 65% of its business on public work in Washington. He is a previous member of the Project Review Committee.

John Salinas II of Seattle, representing Specialty Contractors, has been appointed to a term effective June 3, 2020 ending June 30, 2021. The owner and President of Salinas Construction, Inc, his firm does 95% of its business on Public Works projects in Washington.


Construction Trades Labor Representative (2 positions):

Brian Belarde of Tacoma was appointed to represent Construction Trades Labor to a term effective May 14, 2018 and expires July 28, 2022. He is employed as the Business Manager for Laborers International Union of North America.

Matthew Hepner of Kent was appointed to represent Construction Trades Labor to a term effective September 17, 2019 and ending June 30, 2023. He is a USMC veteran that served as an Avionics Electrician for 4 years. He became a Journeyman in 2011 and was appointed as the Executive Director of the Certified Electrical Workers of Washington in 2015. He covers legislative and policy issues in the electrical construction trade such as apprenticeship, licensing, and economic development. In 2017, he was elected to the East Wenatchee City Council.


Office of Minority Women’s Business Enterprises Representative (OMWBE):

Lisa van der Lugt has been appointed to represent OMWBE to a term effective July 1, 2018 and expires June 30, 2022. Lisa is the Director of the Office of Minority Women's Business Enterprises.


Private Industry Representative (2 positions):

Irene Reyes of Fife was appointed to represent Private Industry to a term effective September 2015 ending June 30, 2023. Irene is the CEO and founder of Excel Supply Company since 1993. Excel is a WA State DBE Certified Woman and Minority company that provides safety, medical, janitorial and office supplies to government, industries, and service providers in construction, food, science and medicine. She brings to CPARB her extensive experience in safety products, safety regulations and government procurement in addition to contracting with small, women-owned, and minority business.

Robynne Thaxton of Mercer Island was appointed to represent Private Industry effective October 28, 2019 ending June 30, 2023. She is an attorney and consultant with Thaxton Parkinson PLLC on Mercer Island. She primarily represents parties performing public design-build construction projects.


Counties Representative:

Jane Wall is the Managing Director for the Washington State County Engineers Association where she works closely with counties and county engineers on transportation and public works policy. She brings with her over a decade of experience working on public policy issues with the Washington State Legislature and state and local governments. Jane holds a M.A. in Public Administration and a B.A. in Political Science. She resides in Olympia with her husband and two-year-old son.


Higher Education Representative:

Michael McCormick, AIA of the University of Washington has been appointed as of June 1, 2018 to represent Higher Education for a term ending on June 30, 2022. Michael is the Associate VP of the Capital Planning and Development Department. He has been with the Univerisity of Washington Since 2015 and is a seasoned and innovative leader with 30 years of experience in capital planning, real estate, design, project delivery, facilities management, and campus stewardship.


Department of Enterprise Services (DES) Representative:

William (Bill) Frare of Enterprise Services has been appointed to represent DES to a term effective December 16, 2013 ending June 30, 2021. He is the Assistant Director of Facilities Professional Services Divison at DES. His responsibilities include capital project oversight for most state agencies and community colleges. Bill has over twenty years of public works experience as a professional engineer, serving in state and county government in transportation, natural resources and facilities.


Insurance/Surety Industry Representative:

Barbara Piilani Benz of University Place, representing the Insurance/Surety Industry, was appointed on June 3, 2020 replacing Charles Horn and finishing his current term ending June 30, 2021. Barbara is the CEO and founder of Alliance West Insurance, Inc. Established in 2008, Alliance West Insurance, Inc. is an 8(a), MBE, DBE and TERO certified insurance brokerage serving 10 states and growing. As a small, women-owned, and minority business, Piilani feels it is her morale imperative to increase diversity and inclusion in our schools, communities and businesses alike. She is a member of the Associated Builders and Contractors of Western Washington Diversity Taskforce Board and the Tacoma Chamber. As a family-owned agency, taking care of her surrounding communities and her colleagues is a fundamental part of who she is.


Hospital Districts:

Garett Buckingham, of EvergreenHealth has been appointed to CPARB to represent Public Hospital Districts by the Association of Washington Public Hospital Districts as of December 17, 2019. Garett is the Director of Design and Construction Management. His responsibilities include capital project oversight for the EvergreenHealth system. Garett has 14 years of public works experience serving in positions in higher education & critical patient care medical hospital systems.


Cities Representative:

Rebecca Keith has been appointment to represent Cities to a term effective May 11, 2015 to June 30, 2023. She is currently serving as the Chair for CPARB. Rebecca is Seattle's Assistant City Attorney, Contracts and Utilities Section. She Advises and works with City Departments on all phases and aspects of public works since 2006.


School Districts Representative:

Karen Mooseker of Mukilteo is the Executive Director of District Support Services for the Mukilteo School District, has been appointed for an indefinite term. She replaces Steven Crawford as the School District's Representative and is effective September 3, 2019.


Ports Representative:

Janice Zahn of the Port of Seattle, has been appointed for an indefinite term by the Ports Authority as the CPARB Ports Representative effective September 3, 2019. Ms. Zahn is a licensed Civil Engineer with over 30 years of experience in project management and various leadership responsibilities. She is currently employed by the Port of Seattle as the Assistant Director of the Engineering, Construction Services, and most recently served on the Project Review Committee since 2016, ending her term as the PRC Chair June 30, 2019.


House of Representatives (D):

Representative Steve Tharinger has been appointed to represent the Democratic caucus of the House of Representatives. Rep. Tharinger, from the 24th Legislative District - encompassing most of the Olympic Peninsula, is a member of the following committees: Capital Budget (Chair), Appropriations, and Health Care and Wellness. View Rep. Tharinger's website.


House of Representatives (R):

Representative Mike Steele as been appointed to represent the Republic caucus of the House of Representatives. Rep. Steele, from the 12th Legislative District - encompassing north central Washington, and is a member of the following committees: Education, Capital Budget, and Appropriations. View Rep. Steele's website.


Senate (D):

Senator Bob Hasagawa was appointed to represent Democrats in the Senate. Senator Hasagawa is from the 11th District and is a member of the following committees: Financial Institutions, Economic Development & Trade; State Government, Tribal Relations & Elections; Rules, and Ways & Means. View Senator Hasagawa's website.

Senate (R):

Senator Judy Warnick was appointed to represent Republicans in the Senate. Senator Warnick is from the 13th District and is a member of the following committees: Agriculture, Water, Natural Resources & Parks; Housing Stability & Affordability; and Ways & Means Committee. View Senator Warnick's website.


Back to top