Contact My Project Manager

Engineering & Architectural Services (EAS)

EAS Assigns a Project Manager to assist you in keeping your project on time and within budget. Contact your Project Manager now for:

 

Map of E&AS Projects
Washington State Community and Technical Colleges
Bates Technical College Stacy Simpson
360-349-2341

Dennis Flynn
253-208-9207
Bellevue College Laurie Kearney
360-701-7344

Eric Lara
360-485-9458
Bellingham Technical College Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Big Bend Community College Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Cascadia College Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Centralia College Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Clark College Paul Fiedler
360-790-8199
Clover Park Technical College David Head
360-701-6472
Columbia Basin College David Hickman
360-339-2280
Edmonds Community College Indra Jain
360-485-5621
Everett Community College Jason Francois
360-706-3926
Grays Harbor College David Hruska
360-688-4382
Green River College Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Highline College Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Jason Francois
360-706-3926
Lower Columbia College (Longview) Nate Abkemeier
360-490-0594
North Seattle College Gary Wendleken
360-280-3960
Olympic College Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Peninsula College Thomas Honles
360-401-5195
Pierce College – Fort Steilacoom Dennis Flynn
253-208-9207
Pierce College – Puyallup Chris Gizzi
360-239-7372
Renton Technical College Eric Lara
360-485-9458
Seattle Central College Jonathan Martin
360-239-3350
Shoreline Community College Colin Bott
360-790-5091
Skagit Valley College Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
South Puget Sound Community College Stacy Simpson
360-349-2341
South Seattle College Jonathan Martin
360-239-3350
Spokane Community College Gloria Miller
509-389-5819

Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Spokane Falls Community College Gloria Miller
509-389-5819

Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Tacoma Community College David Head
360-701-6472
Walla Walla Community College Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Wenatchee Valley College Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Whatcom Community College Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Yakima Valley Community College Eric Lester
360-480-3281

 

 

Washington State Agencies
Center for
Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss
Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Community Facilities)
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Echo Glen Children's Center)
Jason Francois
360-706-3926

Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Green Hill School)

Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Naselle Youth Camp)
Paul Fiedler
360-790-8199
Commerce, Dept. of Janet Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
Corrections, Dept. of Aaron Young, PE
360-489-5880
Criminal Justice
Training Center
Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Eastern Washington State
Historical Society
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Ecology, Dept.
Central Region
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Ecology, Dept.
Capitol Campus (Lacey)
Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Ecology, Dept. of
Northwest Region
Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Ecology, Dept. of
Eastern Region
Gloria Miller
509-389-5819
Employment Security, Dept. of Vacant
Enterprise Services, Dept. of Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Health, Dept. of Indra Jain
360-485-5621
Licensing, Dept. of Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Labor & Industries, Dept. of Vacant
Labor & Industries, Dept. of
Capitol Campus (Tumwater)
Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Military Dept.
Anacortes Readiness Center
Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Military Dept.
Camp Murray
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Military Dept.
Centralia Readiness Center
Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Military Dept.
Kent & Bremerton Vehicle Storage
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Military Dept.
Snohomish Readiness Center
Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Military Dept.
Tri Cities Readiness Center
Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Military Dept.
Tumwater Readiness Center
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Social and Health Services, Dept. of Aaron Young, PE
360-489-5880
Secretary of State's Office Dennis Flynn
253-208-9207
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Eastern Region
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Orting
Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Port Orchard
Thomas Honles
360-401-5195
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Walla Walla
Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Washington State Patrol
Central
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Washington State Patrol
Northwest
Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Washington State Patrol
Puget Sound
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Washington State Patrol
Southeast
David Hickman
360-339-2280
Washington State Patrol
Southwest/Southcentral
Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Washington State Patrol
Spokane Area
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Washington State Patrol
Fire Training Academy
Gary Wendleken
360-280-3960
Washington State
School for the Blind
Nate Abkemeier
360-490-0594
Washington State Historical Society
Western
Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623

 

 

K-12 Schools Cities, Counties, Other
Janet R. Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
Nancy K. Deakins, PE
360-280-6236

 

 

State Capitol Campus & DES Managed Properties
Oliver Wu, Planning and Project Delivery (PPD) Program Manager,
951-961-0420
John Lyons, AIA, Assistant PPD Program Manager (Long Range Planning), 360-628-2139
Majid Jamali, Senior Project Manager Cynthia Barrett, Long Range Planner
Gabe Baker, Project Manager David Hinkson, Project Manager
Bob Willyerd, Project Manager Michael Tyson, Project Manager
Jeff MacDonald, PhD, Historic & Cultural Planner David Baker, Resource Conservation Planner
Jennifer Gerard, Comprehensive Planner Siamak Koloushani, Project Manager
Kathi Yi, Project Manager  
Legislative Campus Modernization
Clarissa Easton, AIA, Legislative Campus Modernization (LCM) Project Director. 360-701-0088  
Sidney Hunt, Architect, LCM Project Manager Ariel Birtley, LCM Project Manager

Contact Information

​General Office

P.O. Box 41476
Olympia, WA 98504-1476
360-902-7272 (voicemail only)
EASMail@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Assistant Director

William J. Frare, PE
360-280-6083
bill.frare@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Deputy Assistant Director

Kimberly Marshall
360-701-8606
kimberly.marshall@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Program Manager

Janet R. Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
janet.jansen@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Assistant Program Managers

Nancy K. Deakins, PE
360-280-6236
nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Aaron Young, PE
360-628-6424
aaron.young@des.wa.gov

Penny Koal, RA
360-701-2968
penny.koal@des.wa.gov

Chris Gizzi, RA
360-239-7372
chris.gizzi@des.wa.gov

Planning and Project Delivery Program Manager

Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
oliver.wu@des.wa.gov

Energy Program Manager

Kirsten G. Wilson, PE
509-370-0216
kirsten.wilson@des.wa.gov

Public Works Contracts Manager

Alissa North
360-701-6231
alissa.north@des.wa.gov

Public Works Business Diversity Program Manager

Charles Wilson
360-999-7667
charles.wilson@des.wa.gov

Questions:

EASMail@des.wa.gov
360-902-7272 (voicemail only)