Task Force & Committee Information

Below is an Archive of CPARB's Disbanded Ad Hoc Committees Since 2013

Education, Outreach & Web Development Workgroup

Established 12/11/2018, Disbanded 02/13/2023

Committee members

Co-Chair:
Co-Chair:

Steve Crawford (School Districts), Bill Frare (DES), ___ (Higher Ed), Shari Reiter-Johnson (L&I), Elisa Young (City of Seattle)

Seeking Representation From:

AGC, Eastern WA, Small Design Firms, Small Construction Companies, Veteran-Owned Businesses

Responsibilities:

Identify training opportunities across the State specifically for alternative public works, and create a link on the website where these training opportunities are identified and connected.

The idea is to leverage our partner organizations to “broaden the pool” and create a deeper and more widespread understanding of the best practices in the industry with regard to alternative public works.

Business Equity/Diverse Business Inclusion Committee

Established 2/14/2019; Disbanded 6/9/2022

Co-Chair: Santosh Kuruvilla
Co-Chair: Olivia Yang

Members:

Jackie Baine (WSDOT); Stephanie Caldwell (Absher Construction); Bill Frare (DES; Shelly Henderson (Mukilteo SD); Aleanna Kondelis (private industry/disadvantaged business); Keith Michael (Forma Construction); Brenda Nnambi (Sound Transit); Irene Reyes (Private Industry); ___ (Architects); Cathy Robinson (City of Lynnwood); Young-Sang Song (Song Consulting); Cheryl Stewart (Contractors - AGC Inland NW from Eastern WA); Chip Tull (Contractors - Hoffman Construction from Eastern WA); Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE); Lisa Womack (MBDA); Olivia Yang (Higher Ed); Janice Zahn (Ports); Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers); Updated 10/6/2021

Responsibilities:

Focus efforts around the following:

  • Comprehensive review of 39.10 with lens of equity (include RCW 39.04 & 39.80).
  • Create consistency in language.
  • Evaluate and bring forth effective strategies and opportunities for firms to compete.

Final Product: BE/DBI Report - June 2022

Past BE/DBI Meetings

Past Meetings:

June 3, 2022

May 27, 2022

May 6, 2022

April 22, 2022

April 8, 2022

April 1, 2022

March 25, 2022

March 4, 2022

February 25, 2022

January 28, 2022

December 17, 2021

November 19, 2021

October 29, 2021

Agenda

  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am Discuss\Review Written Comments
  • 10:00 am -12:00 pm Discuss potential improvements
  • Summary for CPARB

October 22, 2021

September 24, 2021

August 27, 2021

  • Agenda
    • Subcommittee report
      • Best Practices Subcommittee
      • External Stakeholders Subcommittee
    • Matrix
    • Next Steps
    • Last Words
  • Minutes from 7/23/2021

July 23, 2021

June 25, 2021

  • Agenda
  1. Committee name change
  2. Plan for nominating voting committee members to CPARB in September
  3. Report from subcommittee cochairs
  4. Confirmation of workplan
  5. "Final word" (from committee members)

May 28, 2021

April 23, 2021

April 1, 2021

October 29, 2020

September 11, 2020

August 4, 2020

October 25, 2019

September 20, 2019

August 9, 2019

July 12, 2019

Data Collection Implementation Committee

Established 5/10/2018; Disbanded 5/13/2021

Co-Chair: Andrew Thompson
Co-Chair: Aleanna Kondelis

Members: Brian Barson, Nancy Deakins, Howard Hillinger, Rebecca Keith, Aleanna Kondelis, Irene Reyes, Jolene Skinner, Andrew Thompson, Janice Zahn

Committee Goal: Focus Data Collection Committee effort to collect data in response to JLARC’s recommendation #3 regarding GC/CM subcontractor and self-performance.

Public Body Recertification - Examples of GC/CM Subcontract Awards & Payment

Past DCI Meetings

Past Meetings:

August 27, 2020

July 31, 2020

June 12, 2020

May 10, 2020

October 10, 2019

September 18, 2019

June 14, 2019

February 6, 2019

January 9, 2019

November 15, 2018

2021 Reauthorization Committee

Established 2/14/2019; Disbanded 5/13/2021

Chair: Rebecca Keith
Vice Chair: Robynne Thaxton

Members: Scott Middleton (Specialty Contractors), Olivia Yang (Higher Ed), Loren Armstrong (Ports), Rebecca Keith (Cities), Robynne Thaxton (Private Industry), Lisa van der Lugt (OMWBE), Becky Blankenship (Architects), Neil Hartman (Construction Trades Labor), Santosh Kuruvilla (Engineers), Eric Nordstrom (Counties), Linneth Riley Hall (Transit), Janet Jansen (DES), Mike Pellitteri (General Contractors), Robin Heinrichs (School Districts), Howard Hillinger (Construction Managers) - Updated 6/5/2020

Responsibilities: Achieve the reauthorization of RCW 39.10

Past Reauthorization Committee Meetings

Past Meetings:

November 12, 2020

August 10, 2020

July 29, 2020

July 15, 2020 - Canceled

July 1, 2020

June 11, 2020

May 1, 2020

April 23, 2020

March 19, 2020 - Canceled

March 5, 2020

February 18, 2020

December 2, 2019

November 18, 2019

November 4, 2019

October 7, 2019

September 23, 2019

September 9, 2019

July 29, 2019

July 15, 2019 - Canceled

July 1, 2019

June 17, 2019

June 3, 2019

April 19, 2019

Design-Build Statute Review Committee

Established 12/14/2017; Disbanded 2/11/2021

Co-Chairs: Brett Earnest, Joe Kline, Steve Tatge, Janice Zahn

Members: Nick Datz, Nancy Deakins, Debra Delzell, Brett Earnest, Curt Gimmestad, Rustin Hall, Rebecca Keith, Joe Kline, Art McClusky, Katie Popolow, Walter Schacht, Steve Tatge, Robynne Thaxton, Tim Thomas, Elisa Young, Janice Zahn

Committee Goal: Comprehensively review the Design-Build provisions of RCW 39.10 and identify any issues that should be addressed in addition to (a) RFP requirements that do not align with progressive procurements and (b) clarity about honorarium payments.

Past DBSR Meetings

Past Meetings:

September 26, 2018

August 22, 2018

July 25, 2018

June 27, 2018

May 23, 2018

April 25, 2018

March 28, 2018

Public-Private Partnership Committee

Disbanded 9/13/2018
Chair: John Ahlers
Contact email: jahlers@ac-lawyers.com
Committee goal: Focus on public works and alternative delivery methods, evaluate existing statute, RWC 47.46 Public-Private Transportation Initiatives, Transportation Initiatives Partnership, and if existing statue isn't appropriate, draft proposed statutory language.
Members: Mark Riker, Christ Hirst, Vince Campanella, Gary Rowe, Linneth Riley-Hall, Rebecca Keith, Brian Zeallear
Representatives from: Ports, higher education, architect community, WDDOT.
Final Report to CPARB - September 13, 2018
Past P3 Meetings

May 11th 2017 (CPARB Meeting)

March 14, 2017 at 9:00 am
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
Building E, Finishing Trades Building, Room 370a
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
March 1, 2017 at 9:00 am to 1:00 pm
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
Building E, Finishing Trades Building, Room 370a
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
November 29, 2016 at 9:00 am
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
October 13, 2016 at 9:00 a.m.
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
March 1, 2016

High Performance on Design-Bid-Build Committee

Disbanded 5/10/2018

Chair: Nancy Deakins

Contact email: nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Committee goal: Make recommendations to improve the Design-Bid-Build (DBB) project delivery method to included high performance criteria with incentives for the designers and contractors meeting the performance measures.

Members: Nancy Deakins (DES), Janice Zahn (WA Ports), Steve Crawford (Schools), Stephen Starling (Architects), Curt Gimmestad (General Contractors), Brent LeVander (General Contractors), Mark Riker (Labor)

Stakeholders: Owners, Designers, Contractors, Sureties, Legislators, Governor's Office

Meetings:

Design-Build Best Practices Committee

Disbanded on 11/16/2017

Members: Walter Schacht, Teresa Bernstsen, Becky Barnhart, Santosh Kuruvilla, Vince Campanella, Bill Kent, Steve Crawford, Yelena Semenova, Edwina Martin Arnold, Olivia Yang, John Paewicz, George Shaw, Bill Kent, Janice Zahn, Linneth Riley-Hall.

ECCM/MCCM Best Practices Committee

Established 12/10/2015; Disbanded 12/8/2016

Members: Thuy Hong (Sound Transit), Ed Kommers (Mech Contractors Assoc of Western WA), Aleanna Kondelis (City of Seattle), Jon Lebo (UW), Dick Lutz (Centennial Construction), Barry Sherman (Nat. Electrixa Contractors Assoc), Mike Shinn (Shinn Mechanical), Andrew Thompson (Granite Construction), Janice Zahn (Port of Seattle)

Public Works Issues Committee

Disbursed by Board on 11/10/2016

Members: Bob Maruska, Gary Rowe, Chris Hirst, Ty Heim, Alexis Oliver, Mark Riker, Vince Campanella, Greg Fuller, Charles Horn, Larry Stevens, Dan Seydel, and representatives from DES & National Association of Minority Contractors

JOC Committee

This committee is no longer meeting.

CPARB/K-12 Performance-Based Construction Contracts Committee

This committee is no longer meeting.

2013 Reauthorization Committee

This committee has disbanded.

Chair: Ed Kommers

CPARB Responsibility/Eligibility Task Force

This task force has concluded it’s business and is no longer meeting.

Small Business Opportunities Task Force

This task force has concluded all business. It may reconvene at a later time

Integrated Project Delivery and Best Value Task Force

This task force has concluded its business and has disbanded.